Award Winners

MVLS would not be able to change the lives of thousands of Marylanders each year without our committed volunteers, and we think it’s important to recognize these efforts. Below are exceptional attorneys that have been recognized over the years for truly embracing pro bono and providing access to justice for many of our clients.

In addition to the award winners listed below, we’re grateful for the generous volunteers who take not one, not two, not three, but ten or more pro bono cases year!  The names of these special volunteers can be found here. Past award winners in MVLS Special Categories can be accessed here

Young Volunteer of the Year
2021: Chelsea Ortega
2020: Heather Posey
2019: Anthony May
2018: Christopher N. Moran
2017: William Buschur

Volunteer of the Year 
2021: Danielle Mikoy
2020: Walter D. Ty
2019: Franzella Hayward Starkey
2018:
Dontrice P. Hamilton
2017:
Debbie Devan
2016: Joseph K. Githuku
2015: Natalie Collins
2014: Anne E. Higdon
2013: Sherwood R. Wescott
2012: Yollette S. Atkinson
2011: Mark Scurti
2010: Karl-Henri Gauvin
2009: Melanie Murray Mfume
2008: Colin Moorhouse
2007: Linda Carroll
2006: Kathleen T. Bailey
2005: Michael A. Canet
2002: John P. Corderman
2001: Nicole Campbell and Forensic Document Examiners
2001: J. Harrison Phillips, III
2000: Barbara L. Ayers
1999: John A. Hayes, Jr.
1997: Laurie Filippi
1995: Katharine Nair
1994: Zvi Guttman
1993: Nicholas J. Delambo

Law Firm of the Year
2021: Stewart Law & Associates LLC
2020: Frost Law
2019:
Santoni, Vocci, & Ortega, LLC
2018: Office of the Attorney General 
2017:
Mulinazzi Law Office
2016: Gallagher & Hansen, LLP
2015: TBMG Law
2014: Lawyer by the Bay
2013: The Law Office of Grimm & Dorrill LLC
2012: Grossbart, Portney & Rosenberg, PA
2011: The Kennedy Law Firm, Maryland Consumer Group
2010: Mehlman & Greenblatt
2009: Ober, Kaler, Grimes & Shriver
2008: DLA Piper US LLP
2003: Gordon, Feinblatt, Rothman, Hoffberger & Hollander, LLC
2002: Miles & Stockbridge, P.C.
1998: Mehlman & Greenblatt
1997: Tydings & Rosenberg
1993: Whiteford, Taylor & Preston
1992: Piper & Marbury

Partnership Award
2021: Maryland Society of Accounting & Tax Professionals
2021: Rebuild Johnston Square Neighborhood Organization, Regina Hammond 
2020:
Fight Blight Bmore and Nneka N’namdi
2019:
Betsy Simon of Z-HAP
2018: Thomas J. Minton
2017: Hogan Lovells
2015: Alice Young
2016: University of Baltimore School of Law Saul Ewing Civil Advocacy Clinic
2015: David Hoskins
2014: Jose Z. Canto
2013: Jason Frank
2012: Frank E. Turney
2011: Stuart O. Simms
2009: Univ. of MD School of Law-Low Income Taxpayer Clinic
2008: Carroll Drake
2008: Washington County Bar Association
2008: The Daily Record
2007: Judges and Masters of the Circuit Courts on Lower Shore
2007: Judges and Masters of the Circuit Court for Frederick County
2005: The Daily Record
2004: University of Baltimore School of Law and University of Maryland School of Law
2003: CASH Campaign
2002: Business and Technology Division of Baltimore City Community College
2001: Barbara Trader and the Wicomico County Bar Association
2000: Michael Daigneault
1999: Consumer Credit Counseling Service
1999: Merle Turner and the Charles County Bar Association
1999: The Penneysaver
1998: Carolyn P. Mathers and the Wicomico County Bar Association
Leadership/Lifesaver Award
2009: Lawrence D. Coppel (Bankruptcy Program Support)
2001: Judges of the United States Bankruptcy Court for the District of Maryland
2006: James W. Sauer

Covid-19 Response Award
2021: Jennifer E. Jaimes (Jaimes Legal LLC) 
2020:
Sheereen Middleton

Mentor of the Year
2021: Richard Lee Adams III

Clinic Volunteer of the Year
2021: Lawrence J. (Larry) Macklin

Special Recognition
2021: Joseph E. Stolz, Jr. 
2021: Juanita Wills

Community Impact Award
2019: Leonard Kelly

20 Year Volunteer Award Winners
2020: Jason Morton
2020:
Randy Wase
2019:
Christopher R. Rahl
2019: James Wiggins
2017: Erika Slater
2016: Constance Hare
2016: Darren Margolis
2015: Robert W. Taylor

10 Year Volunteer Award Winners
2021: Kathleen D. Adcock
2021: Carolyn W. Evans
2021: Alicia D. Lewis

2021: Christine A. Malanga
2021: Walter D. Ty
2021: Doris Green Walker
2021: Edward Zamarin
2020: Shawn Carter
2020:
Joseph K. Githuku
2020:
Franzella Hayward Starkey
2020:
Irv Walker
2019:
Stanley Alpert
2019: Alan Bloom
2019: Gary L. Compton
2019: Lawrence D. Coppel
2019: Kenneth Davies
2019: Jason Morton
2019: Thomas Mulinazzi
2018: Michael F. Connolly
2018: Marty Voelkel-Hanssen
2018: The University of Baltimore Saul Ewing Civil Advocacy Clinic
2017: Christina Alfonsi
2017: Gary Brooks
2017: Natalie Collins
2017: James Olson
2017: Steven Wilder

2016: Gerardine M. Delambo
2016: Stephen M. Hearne
2016: Bradley J. Swallow
2016: Laurie M. Wasserman
2015: Anthony Butler
2015: Linda Carroll
2015: Steven Cox
2015: June Dillard
2015: Laurie Hansen
2015:
Alan Van Luven
2014:
Kyriakos Marudas
2014: Joy Sakamoto-Wengel
2014: Frank Turney
2013: J. Allan Cohen
2013: Larry J. Feldman
2013: Susan J. Klein
2013: E. Hutchinson Robbins, Jr.
2012: Susan Mays
2012: Jason C. Ridgell
2010: Thomas R. Simpson, Jr.
2010: Elva E. Tillman
2010: Randy S. Wase
2009: Alan J. Belsky
2009: C. Christopher Brown
2009: Constance M. Hare
2009: Mary T. Keating
2009: Christopher R. Rahl
2009: Steven D. Silverman
2009: James Wiggins
2008: James W. Almand
2008: Richard M. Bader
2007: Mary Ann Ferguson
2006: Robert N. Grossbart
2006: Constance M. Hare
2006: Darren M. Margolis
2006: Erika F. Daneman Slater
2005: Alan Joseph Bloom
2005: Edwin G. Fee, Jr.
2005: Marc Robert Kivitz
2005: Frederick A. Raab
2005: William M. Rudow
2005: Mark F. Scurti
2005: Lori S. Simpson
2005: Thomas G. Slater
2004: David W. Britton, Jr.
2004: David W. Cohen
2004: Chester H. Hobbs, IV
2003: Stanley Alpert
2003: Thomas G. Bodie
2003: Neal D. Borden
2003: William C. Fanning, Jr.
2003: Laurie A. Filippi
2003: Frank P. Jenkins
2003: Leah H. Lewis
2003: Kelly Walfred Miller
2002: Andrew Bailey
2002: James Clapp
2002: Joel Fradin
2002: Robert Taylor
2002: Terri Lee Taylor
2001: Kevin Beard
2001: Deborah Dwyer
2001: Richard Gunkel
2001: Donald Hecht
2001: Richard Lynas
2000: Stanley Alpert
2000: Marc Atas
2000: Dennis Mitchell
1999: Julie Blair
1999: Benjamin Lipsitz
1998: Sally B. Gold
1998: Thomas E. Grzech

Share this: